FAQ - pcimmigrationireland.ie

FAQ

Q.1 Will an Irish visa allow me to travel to Northern Ireland?
No. If you wish to travel to Northern Ireland, you will require a UK visa.
Northern Ireland consists of Counties Antrim, Armagh, Derry, Down, Fermanagh and Tyrone.

Q.2 I hold a valid UK Visa. Do I need an Irish visa to travel to the Republic of Ireland?
Ireland and the UK have different visa requirements. You should first Check if you need a Visa for Ireland.
In general, a valid UK visa does not allow travel to Ireland. For exceptions to this, please click here.

Q.3 I live in Northern Ireland and hold a valid UK visa. Do I need an Irish visa to enter the Republic even on a short trip?
Yes.
You must show Immigration Officials at border crossings that you have a valid Irish visa.


Q.4 I hold a valid Schengen visa. Do I need a separate Irish visa to come to the Republic of Ireland?
Yes. Ireland is not part of the Schengen Acquis.


Q.5 Does my child need a separate visa to travel with me?
Yes. Each child must have a visa in their own name. This applies even if the child is included on your passport. A separate Online Visa Application must be completed for each child and the relevant fee paid. The fee for a visa is the same for adults and children.

Q 6 I have a criminal record. May I apply for a visa?
Yes. Full details of your criminal record must be provided with your application.
However, please note that a history of serious crimes, serious breaches of immigration law or presentation of false documentation or making of false statements in support of an application can, of themselves, be reasons for refusal of a visa for which an appeal may not be allowed. This is the norm in many countries.

Q. 7 who do I contact to apply for a visa.
The Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service has 8 visa offices; the Dublin Visa Office and 7 overseas offices located in China, India, Nigeria, Russia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates and the United Kingdom.

Q. 8 how do I emigrate to Ireland?

Non EEA nationals are required to seek leave to enter the State by reporting to an Immigration Officer at an Irish port of entry. The onus is on the individual to have all documentation relating to their reasons for entering Ireland for presentation to the Immigration Officer to gain entry. The Immigration Officer may grant leave to enter to a maximum period of three months. They may, depending on the documentation presented grant a lesser period that three month

Q. 9 I want to study in Ireland what College/Course can I enroll?
You may enrol on any course that is listed on the Internationalisation Register (or Interim List of Eligible Programmes) at the time of enrolment between now and 1 March 2015 although you should take account of the fact that certain programmes on the Internationalisation Register may not fulfil the criteria for inclusion on the ILEP in to the future.

Q10 How do I choose a college?

Students are advised to exercise caution in choosing a programme and ensure that the provider is of high reputation in the industry. You should ask the provider and your agent what learner protection is provided if the programme you enroll on, ceases prior to you completing the programme.


Q.11 Who is responsible for Irish Immigration?
Irish Naturalisation and Immigration service, Department of Justice and Equality, 13/14 Burgh Quay, Dublin2.

Q.12. When I arrive in Ireland what should I do?
All non-nationals who are not citizens of a member State of the European Union, the European Economic Area or Switzerland, must register with An Garda Síochána and at all times have a valid registration certificate in the form of a GNIB Card

Q13. Where do I register?
Garda National Immigration Bureau, 13/14 Burgh Quay, Dublin 2


Q14. Is there a fee for the GNIB card?
From the 19th November 2012 a fee for this card is €300 and must be paid by credit card, laser card or bank giro. This fee cannot be paid by cash. You can download an information leaflet about the fees and methods of payment in the Fees Information panel on the GNIB website.

Q.15 what are the hours of business for registration.
Monday to Thursday: 8.00.am. To 9.00.pm
Friday: 8.00.am to 6.00.pm.

Q16. How do I renew my registration with the Garda National Bureau?

If you are residing in the Dublin area you can renew your card at GNIB, 13/14 Burgh Quay, Dublin 2.
Tel: +353 1 666 9100/1
E-mail: gnib_dv@garda.ie


Q17. I am living outside the Dublin area, where should I register.
If you are residing outside the Dublin area you can renew your card at your local Garda Síochána District Headquarters Station. To find out where your District Headquarters Station is, contact your local Garda Station.


Q18 I want to work in Ireland, what I should do.
You need an employer to first offer you a job which is listed on the critical skills list (visit www.deti.ie). The employer will apply for an employment permit. When it is issued, you will get a copy and then you need to apply for a visa if you are from a country which requires one.

Q19.I am form a Country outside of the EEA, Can I look for permission to remain in Ireland if I am married to an EU citizen.

Yes you can look to exercise your rights under the terms of the EU Treaty Rights.


Q20. I am form a Country outside of the EEA and I am in a steady relationship for over two years now. Am I entitled to stay in Ireland?

Yes, you invoke your rights under the DE Facto process, once you meet all the criteria required for such permission.


Q.21 Can I invest in a business venture in Ireland?

Yes. Under the investor and entrepreneur schemes you can apply once you meet all the criteria required.